Pleasanton, Poteet with 30-plus athletes heading to area meetFree Access

More than 30 athletes from Pleasanton and Poteet advanced to the area meet after top-four finishes at district.

The teams competed at the District 30-4A meet in Cuero on Wednesday and Thursday.

Each team also produced some district champions and school records.

Pleasanton’s Ayanna Oltivero set a new school record in winning the 400. She beat her previous record by running a 59.56.

Roderick King of Poteet was the district champion in the shot put, throwing a school record 43-6.

Pleasanton’s Isaac Mendiola won the 110 hurdles in a time of 15.97. He was also second in the triple jump with a PR of 42-0.

Teammate Dalton Hobbs took first place in the high jump, clearing 6-0.

Poteet’s Antonio Soriano, who also got third in the long jump and 200, won the district title in the 100.

Pleasanton’s Caitlyn Nieschwitz won the 800 and placed second in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Illeana Bosquez and Paige Hubert won district titles in the shot put and discus, respectively.

The top four finishers in each event will compete at the 29/30-4A meet April 18 in Devine.

The following are local results from the district meet:

Boys

Shot put: 1. Roderick King, Poteet, 43-6; 4. Seth Ritchey, Poteet

Long jump: 3. Antonio Soriano, Poteet

High jump: 1. Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton, 6-0; 4. Noah Gonzales, Poteet

Triple jump: 2. Isaac Mendiola, Pleasanton, 42-0

Pole vault: T-2. Jon Spates, Pleasanton, 11-0; T-2. Jaret Statler, Pleasanton, 11-0

100M: 1. A. Soriano

200M: 3. A. Soriano

400M: 2. Orlando Oltivero, Pleasanton, 52.54

800M: 3. O. Oltivero, 2:10.63; 4. Collin Cazier, Pleasanton, 2:10.86

110 hurdles: 1. I. Mendiola, 15.97

300 hurdles: 4. Josh Hill, Poteet

400 relay: 4. Poteet (A. Soriano, Fabian Muñoz, Richard Espinoza, Bobby Lopez)

800 relay: 4. Pleasanton (Nathaniel Acevedo, Steven Mendiola, I. Mendiola, Johnny Zamora) 1:36.79

1,600 relay: 3. Pleasanton (Kade Loeffler, O. Oltivero, Raymond Delgado, N. Acevedo) 3:38.53

Girls

Shot put: 1. Illeana Bosquez, Pleasanton, 32-8.5; 3. Madison Curbow, Pleasanton, 30-0.25; 6. Danielle Howell, Poteet

Discus: 1. Paige Hubert, Pleasanton, 95-6.5; 3. D. Howell; 5. Brentley Blalock, Pleasanton, 79-4

Long jump: 2. Danica De La Fuente, Poteet; 3. Alina Escamilla, Poteet; 4. Victoria Castillo, Pleasanton, 15-6

High jump: 2. Laken McAda, Pleasanton, 4-8; 4. V. Castillo, 4-6; 6. Kayli Kennedy, Poteet

Triple jump: 5. V. Castillo, 30-5.25; 6. A. Escamilla

Pole vault: 2. Thalia Bosquez, Pleasanton, 7-6; 3. Hailey Koti, Pleasanton, 7-0; 4. Nicole Noyola, Poteet

100M: 2. D. De La Fuente; 3. A. Escamilla; 5. Abby Ortiz, 14.06

200M: 2. D. De La Fuente; 6. Sydney Sykes, Pleasanton, 29.20

400M: 1. Ayanna Oltivero, Pleasanton, 59.56; 2. A. Escamilla; 3. T. Bosquez, 1:01.64; 5. Autumn Diaz, Poteet; 6. Bianca Haynes, Poteet

800M: 1. Caitlyn Nieschwitz, Pleasanton, 2:27.14; 3. B. Haynes; 4. Briana Alvarado, Poteet; 6. K. Kennedy

1,600M: 2. C. Nieschwitz, 5:45.40; 3. B. Alvarado; 4. Bobbie Rice, Pleasanton, 6:05.11; 5. Alyssa Gomez, Poteet

3,200M: 2. C. Nieschwitz, 12:57.49; 3. B. Alvarado; 5. B. Rice; 6. A. Gomez

100 hurdles: 6. April Findley, Pleasanton, 19.34

300 hurdles: 3. A. Findley, 51.27; 4. Jasmine Hill, Poteet

400 relay: 2. Poteet (names not provided); 3. Pleasanton (A. Ortiz, S. Sykes, Kalyssa Rios, L. McAda)

800 relay: 3. Pleasanton (A. Oltivero, L. McAda, S. Sykes, Kiyara Peralez); 5. Poteet

1,600 relay: 1. Pleasanton (L. McAda, A. Findley, T. Bosquez, A. Oltivero); 4. Poteet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *