Jourdanton FFA competes at Wintergarden District LDE



Bottom row (L to R) - Emma Roach, Jenny Vrana, Madison Yow and Claire Vyvlecka. Sitting on stage (L to R) - Aiden Guzman, Sawyer Huggins, Chesney Cox, Mason Vick, Kristin Mueller, Rene Ortiz, Joey Dickey, Ally Foster, Riley Howard, Levi Dickey, Bryce Harter and Karoline Barton. Standing Back Row (L to R) - Slade Huggins, Tate Yow, Sydney Blair, Savannah Segura, Spencer Thomas, Lexi Sandoval, Mario Venegas, Cali Hindes, Hayden Schmidt, Carli Foster, Luke Jordan, Molly Barton, Laurie Kubish, Kirby McNeill, Michael Howard, Kayla O’Rourke, Kaylee Jenkins, Caden Fuselier, Riley Hindes, Garrison Vyvlecka, Kooper Schorsch, Hayden Harris, Kylyn Smithey, Mallory Vickers, Kaylee Schuchart and Madi Vick. COURTESY PHOTO

Bottom row (L to R) – Emma Roach, Jenny Vrana, Madison Yow and Claire Vyvlecka. Sitting on stage (L to R) – Aiden Guzman, Sawyer Huggins, Chesney Cox, Mason Vick, Kristin Mueller, Rene Ortiz, Joey Dickey, Ally Foster, Riley Howard, Levi Dickey, Bryce Harter and Karoline Barton. Standing Back Row (L to R) – Slade Huggins, Tate Yow, Sydney Blair, Savannah Segura, Spencer Thomas, Lexi Sandoval, Mario Venegas, Cali Hindes, Hayden Schmidt, Carli Foster, Luke Jordan, Molly Barton, Laurie Kubish, Kirby McNeill, Michael Howard, Kayla O’Rourke, Kaylee Jenkins, Caden Fuselier, Riley Hindes, Garrison Vyvlecka, Kooper Schorsch, Hayden Harris, Kylyn Smithey, Mallory Vickers, Kaylee Schuchart and Madi Vick. COURTESY PHOTO

On Monday, November 18, Jourdanton FFA traveled with 12 Leadership Development teams to the Wintergarden District LDE Contest in Poteet.

Of the teams that went, 8 qualified for the Area X LDE Contest which was held on November 25 at the Richard M. Borchards Fairgrounds in Robstown.

To qualify for the Area contest, teams had to place 1st or 2nd in their respective events.

The Jourdanton FFA Chapter stands behind these students, and is proud of all of their commitment and hard work to get to this level.

1st Place – Public Relations – Claire Vyvlecka, Madison Yow, Emma Roach, Jenny Vrana

1st Place – Ag Advocacy – Kristin Mueller, Mason Vick, Chesney Cox, Rene Ortiz

1st Place – Chapter Farmer Chapter Conducting – Claire Vyvlecka, Madi Vick, Aiden Guzman, Carli Foster, Ally Foster, Molly Barton, Savannah Segura, Michael Howard, Joey Dickey, Sawyer Huggins

1st Place – Greenhand Chapter Conducting – Sydney Blair, Kirby McNeill, Jadyn Jupe, Laurie Kubish, Kooper Schorsch, Tate Yow, Bryce Harter, Slade Huggins, Cali Hindes, Riley Howard

1st Place – Greenhand Agricultural Skills – Kylyn Smithey, Breanna Gomez, Mallory Vickers, Mario Venegas

1st Place – Chapter Farmer Agricultural Skills – Spencer Thomas, Levi Dickey, Hayden Harris, Garrison Vyvlecka, Caden Fuselier, Riley Hindes

2nd Place – Greenhand Agricultural Quiz – Sydney Blair, Kirby McNeill, Jadyn Jupe, Laurie Kubish, Kooper Schorsch, Tate Yow, Bryce Harter, Slade Huggins, Cali Hindes, Riley Howard

2nd Place – Greenhand Creed Speaking – Kaylee Schuchart

3rd Place – Chapter Farmer Agricultural Quiz – Madi Vick, Aiden Guzman, Carli Foster, Ally Foster, Molly Barton, Savannah Segura, Michael Howard, Joey Dickey, Sawyer Huggins

4th Place – Chapter Farmer Creed Speaking – Lexi Sandoval

4th Place – Greenhand Radio Broadcasting – Kaylee Jenkins, Kayla O’Rourke, Julia Martinez

5th Place – Chapter Farmer Radio Broadcasting – Luke Jordan, Hayden Schmidt, Karoline Barton, Weston Eisenhauer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *