GENERAL ELECTION

HOW THE COUNTY VOTED

Unofficial Results

President
4Mitt Romney (R)………… 7451
Barack Obama (D)………….5128
Gary Johnson (L)………………. 98
Jill Stein (G)……………………….. 27
Write in…………………Virgil Good
United States Senator
4Ted Cruz (R)………………..7140
Paul Sadler (D)……………… 4877
John Jay Myers(L)…………….237
David B. Collins (G)…………… 121
United States Representative,
District 28
William R.
Hayward (R)………………… 5600
4Henry Cuellar(i) (D)…. 6548
Patrick Hisel(L)……………….. 175
Michael D. Cary (G)…………… 88

Railroad Commissioner
4Christi Craddick (R)…… 6785
Dale Henry (D)……………….4922
Vivekananda (Vik)
Wall(L)…………………………….209
Chris Kennedy (G)…………… 229
Railroad Commissioner – Unexpired Term
4Barry Smitherman
(i)(R)……………………………….7277
Jaime O. Perez (D)…………2295
Josh Wendel (G)……………….481

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
4Don Willett (R)……………7801
RS Roberto Koelsch(L)…. 1959

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
4John Devine (R)…………. 7535
Tom Oxfordi (L)……………….1718
Charles E. Waterbury(G)… 529

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
4Nathan Hecht (R)……….6179
Michele Petty(D)…………..5305
Mark Ash(L)……………………. 330
Jim Chisholm(G)………………. 165

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
4Sharon Keller(R)………. 6829
Keith Hampton(D)………. 4906
Lance Stott(L)…………………. 321

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
4Barbara Parker
Hervey (R)……………………..7620
Mark W. Bennett(L)……… 2073

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
4Elsa Alcala (R)…………… 7565
William Bryan
Strange, III (L)……………….. 2100

Member, State Board of Education, District 1
4Carlos “Charlie”
Garza(R)………………………. 6626
Martha M.
Dominguez(D)………………. 5367

State Senator, District 19
4Michael Berlanga (R)….6135
Carlos Uresti(D)…………… 5560

State Senator, District 21
4Grant Rostig(R)…………….189
Judith Zaffirini (D)……………188
Joseph Morse (L)…………………6

State Representative, District
31
4Ann Matthews (R)……. 6820
Ryan Guillen (D)…………….5229

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals
District, Place 2
4Marialyn Barnard (R).. 6950
Baldemar Garza (D)…….. 5036

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals
District, Place 3
4Rebecca Simmons (R).6706
Patricia Alvarez (D)………. 5352

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals
District, Place 4
4Steve Hilbig (R)………….6657
Luz Elena Chapa(D)…….. 5465

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
4Karen Angelini (R)……..6922
David D. Towler (D)……….5075

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 7
4Phylis J. Speedlin (R).. 6499
Rebeca C. Martinez (D)… 5603

District Attorney, 81st Judicial District 4Rene M. Pena (D)……… 8043

County Attorney
4Lucinda A. Vickers (D).8225

Sheriff
4David Soward (R)…….. 6466
Eliseo Perez (D)……………….6131

Tax Assessor-Collector
4Loretta D. Holley(R)… 9002

County Commissioner Pct. 1
4Lon “Lonnie”
Gillespie (i)(R)………………. 1465
David Caballero (D)………..1294

County Commissioner Pct. 3
4Freddie Odgen (D)……..2305

Constable Pct. 1
Adam MacKinley(R)……….1097
4Preciliano “Percy”
Medina (i)(D)………………….1625

Constable Pct. 2
4Edward “Ed” Richter(R).1516
Tony Saucedo(i)(D)………… 1313

Constable Pct. 3
4Rick Luna (D)…………….. 2373

Constable Pct. 4
4William “Bill”
Meadows (R)………………… 3106



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *