10 superlative winners highlight local all-district picksFree Access

The high school baseball and softball seasons have come and gone. The UIL state tournaments conclude this week with the baseball championships, while softball crowned its champions a week ago.

Seven of the eight baseball and softball teams in Atascosa County qualified for the postseason, with Charlotte’s two programs making runs to the regional quarterfinals.

That team success translated into individual honors. Local players accounted for 10 superlatives across the all-district selections.

Pleasanton softball’s Madison McDonald, primarily a pitcher for the Lady Eagles, was honored for her batting. The junior earned the Offensive MVP award for District 30-4A.

Also in 30-4A, Poteet landed a pair of softball superlative awards.

Junior pitcher Emily Zavala shared Defensive MVP honors, and Korin Ramos, a freshman, was Co-Newcomer of the Year.

The Jourdanton softball team advanced to the second round of playoffs and had an individual bring home a superlative.

Allie Touchstone, a sophomore catcher, was one of three Offensive MVPs in District 26-3A.

After making it to the third round, Charlotte’s softball team had three superlatives to show.

Trojanettes sophomore Mercedes Sanchez was the District 30-2A MVP.

Her sister, freshman Jessalyn Sanchez, shared Newcomer of the Year honors with teammate Ariella Cumpian, a fellow freshman.

On the baseball side, Charlotte boasted the county’s only superlative award winners.

Jevon Santos, a junior, was the 30-2A MVP.

Trojans junior Mark Gaitan earned Defensive MVP.

Freshman catcher Max Rowland was the district’s Newcomer of the Year.

The following are the rest of the all-district recipients from the county:

Baseball

Pleasanton (30-4A)

First team pitcher: Hilton Mehrmann, junior

First team outfielder: Ben Valdez, senior

First team utility player: Aaron Perez, junior

Second team pitcher: Derek Delgado, senior

Second team catcher: Justin Rangel, junior

Second team third baseman: Deryian Martinez, junior

Second team outfielder: Cristian Gaytan, senior

Honorable mention infielder: Keith Cordova, sophomore

Honorable mention outfielder: Jordan Bosquez, senior

Poteet (30-4A)

First team pitcher: Daryn Garza, junior

First team outfielder: Tyler Parsons, junior

Second team pitcher: Jordan Ambriz, junior

Second team shortstop: Chris Rodriguez, senior

Second team outfielder: Juan Benites, senior

Jourdanton (26-3A)

First team pitcher: Max Talamantez, senior

First team pitcher: Colton Schuchart, freshman

First team catcher: Brett Berg, freshman

First team shortstop: Miguel Galindo, junior

First team outfielder: Michael Klumb, senior

First team designated hitter (unanimous): David Flores, sophomore

Second team outfielder: Jemareon Moore, senior

Second team outfielder: Sean Biscaino, junior


Charlotte (30-2A)

First team pitcher: Brandon Sanchez, freshman

First team infielder: Damien Cruz, sophomore

First team infielder: Christian Estrada, junior

First team outfielder: Jesse Cantu, junior

First team utility player: Alex Martinez, sophomore

First team designated hitter: Mario Campos, freshman

Second team infielder: Christian Lascano, senior

Second team outfielder: Randy Martinez, senior


Softball

Pleasanton (30-4A)

First team pitcher: Dominique Owen, junior

First team shortstop: Chloe Bryant, junior

First team outfielder: Messiah San Miguel, junior

First team utility player: Ilysa Ramirez, senior

Second team outfielder: Jaden Alcoser, senior

Second team outfielder: Brenda Leal, senior


Poteet (30-4A)

First team outfielder: Danica De La Fuente, junior

Second team outfielder: Sam Samaniego, junior


Jourdanton (26-3A)

First team pitcher (unanimous): Laney Harlan, senior

First team infielder: Cladi Muñoz, junior

First team infielder: Allie Wheeler, sophomore

First team outfielder: Karen Carrasco, senior

First team outfielder: Kameryn Guzman, junior

First team utility player: Hunter Rankin, junior

Second team infielder: Taylor Rankin, senior

Second team outfielder: Lexi Wheeler, sophomore

Honorable mention: Sydney Briones, junior


Charlotte (30-2A)

First team pitcher: Annelise Gaitan, junior

First team infielder: Naomi Garcia, senior

First team infielder: Katherine Groff, junior

First team outfielder: Julissa Cantu, sophomore

First team outfielder: Naena Luna, senior

First team utility player: Gabi Ruiz, junior

Second team catcher: Maddie Romo, senior

Second team outfielder: Rhianna Bautista, junior

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *